Bathroom amenities vs Toiletries

xWhitePonyx

Member
Italiano
Hello everyone,
I am writing a project about some differences in the description of some hotels.
Could someone explain me the difference between bathroom amenities and toiletries,please?
I thought it was a mistranslation, then my teacher has told me I have to correct it.
Thank you in advance.
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Please provide the sentence in which "bathroom amenities" or "toiletries" was used, so we can give you better answers.
     

    xWhitePonyx

    Member
    Italiano
    Here you are the text:
    "Rooms are all spacious and comfortable and are equipped with Minibar, Shower, Safety Box, the latest generation of LCD TV, Telephone, Air Conditioning, Bathroom Amenities, Toilet [...]".
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    The complete sentence would help, then we can tell what things aren't classed as bathroom amenities. It would also help to know where it came from - for example, from which country - so we can tell which version of English it is. The scattering of capitals and the term Safety Box make it look like English from a non-English-speaking land.
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    The point is, that the word "amenities" is so vague. I only use it when I'm translating from French and I really don't know what the French means, so I put "amenities". It's equivalent to "things" or "stuff".

    On the other hand, "toiletries" means soap, shampoo, shower gel, toothpaste, body lotion, etc.
     

    xWhitePonyx

    Member
    Italiano
    For Andygc: the description is taken from the English version of an Italian website.
    For Keith Bradford: in the wordreference dictionary, the entry "amenities" is translated in Italian as "facilites". So, may "bathroom amenities" refer to bathrooms facilites as shower, Jacuzzi, emergency phone,etc? If so, I suppose that the hoteliers mistranslated toiletries with bathroom amenities!
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    If a room has bathroom facilities it has, in normal (British) English, a bathroom. It would be very odd for those facilities not to include a toilet. I'd expect the description to make clear if there is a shower or a bath (or both), but not to put the shower between the minibar and the safe.
     

    Greyfriar

    Senior Member
    Well, since the shower is already mentioned, I can only think that 'bathroom amenities' is the American usage of 'the bathroom' to mean what in BE is 'the lavatory/toilet''. I would assume that there is an en-suite room with shower and toilet. I have been in hotels with heated towel rails in the shower room - these would also count as an amenity.

    Keith is obviously correct in his description of toiletries. :)
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    Well, since the shower is already mentioned, I can only think that 'bathroom amenities' is the American usage of 'the bathroom' to mean what in BE is 'the lavatory/toilet''
    Sorry, you can't have that. The text reads
    Air Conditioning, Bathroom Amenities, Toilet [...]"
    :D
    That's why I wondered what came next.
     

    Greyfriar

    Senior Member
    Rooms are all spacious and comfortable and are equipped with Minibar, Shower, Safety Box, the latest generation of LCD TV, Telephone, Air Conditioning, Bathroom Amenities, Toilet [...]".

    Looking back at the original text, I would re-write it as follows -

    Rooms are all spacious and comfortable and are equipped with minibar, safety box, the latest generation of LCD TV, telephone and air conditioning.

    The en suite bathroom is equipped with a toilet and shower. A range of toiletries is also provided.

    Otherwise I've reached an impasse. :confused:
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hi xWhitePonyx

    I've found the hotel site concerned and, yes, you're absolutely right that "bathroom amenities" is a mistranslation of the original Italian, which has the literal equivalent of "bath products".

    If your teacher is asking you to correct the mistake, then it's straightforward: just replace "bathroom amenities" with "toiletries", as you suggested.

    If your teacher is asking you to explain why "bathroom amenities" is a mistake, then, yes, the answer is because "bathroom amenities" would normally mean "bathroom facilities": bath, shower, toilet etc.

    Good luck!:)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top