bathroom off the kitchen

arietenata

Senior Member
italian
Hi there,
" The bathroom was off the kitchen." from The End of The Story by Lydia Davis, p.48
As far as I know it means that they are separate, am I right? Does it mean that they are in two different sides of the house, not adjoining each other?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • stez

    Senior Member
    english - australia
    No, it means that it was right next to the kitchen, and probably entered from the kitchen.
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    Yes and no. It does mean that they are separate rooms but you have to go through the kitchen to get to the bathroom, so very close together. Thousands of terraced houses were built to this floor plan in the past, though I think modern designers would avoid it these days.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top