Bathroom talk

  • nzfauna

    Senior Member
    New Zealand, English
    Bathroom talk could refer to anything done in the bathroom, like brusing one's teeth, or going to the toilet, or indeed, having a bath.

    However, it seems very common for Americans to use "going to the bathroom" to mean "going to use the toilet".
     

    arueng

    Senior Member
    CHINESE
    Hi arueng

    ???

    Do you mean

    'Does it also refer to anything said in the bathroom, or talked about in the bathroom'??

    What do you even mean??
    Thanks, hotpocket.

    I mean both: anything said and talked about in the bathroom.
     

    nzfauna

    Senior Member
    New Zealand, English
    Ah, I see...

    Often, in some kinds of journalism (usually to do with people/health/wellbeing), a "xyz talk" title will be given to an article.

    In your example, "Bathroom talk" means something like "a talk about stuff that happens in the bathroom" or "let's talk about stuff that happens in the bathroom". This kind of construction often signifies some kind of "frank" talk about that subject.

    Other examples might be:

    Depression talk
    Nappy talk
    Erection talk
    Pregnancy talk
    Cancer talk
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top