battered by the elements was deliberate

kuroh201210

Member
Chinese
The decision to position the restaurant in an area battered by the elements was deliberate. "When the client came to us, they had already done some sketches on another site close to current one, but we convinced them to build a few hundred meters away, where the sea is actually rougher. We thought this would better capture the nature of the area and I think that's also what makes this more spectacular compared to other underwater restaurants in the world, as they are in very(十足的) controlled areas," said Grasdal.

battered by the elements was deliberate What is the meaning in this sentence?
Thanks

https://edition.cnn.com/style/article/snohetta-underwater-restaurant-construction/index.html
 
  • sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    They deliberately chose to position the restaurant in an area that was battered by the elements.

    "The decision to position the restaurant in an area [that was] battered by the elements" is the subject of the verb "was".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top