battery on a person under 16

Discussion in 'English Only' started by NewAmerica, Jan 8, 2018.

  1. NewAmerica

    NewAmerica Senior Member

    Mandarin
    Does "battery on a person under 16 for having sex with a 14-year-old boy" mean "hitting an under-16-year-old person because the person having had sex with a 14-year-old boy?


    Thanks in advance
    *****************

    Debra Lafave, a reading teacher at Greco Middle School in Temple Terrace, Florida, was charged in 2004 with two counts of lewd and lascivious battery on a person under 16 for having sex with a 14-year-old boy.

    Lafave pleaded guilty and was sentenced to three years house arrest and seven years probation.

    -CREDIT: Chris O Meara/AP

    Source:Notorious teacher sex scandals
     
  2. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    Texas
    English - US
    The charge is "lewd and lascivious battery on a person under 16". The reason that the charge is being brought is that she had sex with a 14-year-old boy.
    Because of having had sex with a 14-year-old boy, she is being charged with lewd and lascivious battery on a person under 16.
     
  3. NewAmerica

    NewAmerica Senior Member

    Mandarin
    Got it. I've made "battery" another thread.

    Thank you.
     
  4. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    Battery (n.): in Law, an unlawful attack upon another by beating or wounding, including technically the slightest touching of another's person or clothes in a menacing manner.

    The words "lewd and lascivious" and the adjectival phrase "on a person under 16" modify "battery" and together "lewd and lascivious battery on a person under 16" form the title of one particular crime.

    The crime is defined by legislation.
     

Share This Page

Loading...