Battery Packet

< Previous | Next >

Alxmrphi

Senior Member
UK English
I found a pack of batteries, and my habit now is to read and see if I can pick out what languages are what, and see what I can understand if there is an Italian paragraph, so here I go :

AVVERTENZE: Inserire correttamente (+/-), non ricaricare, non gettare nel fuoco, non aprire, non utilizzare con pile usate o di altro tipo: potrebbero esplodere, perdere e causare danni.


WARNING: Insert correctly (+/-), don't recharge, don't throw in fire, don't open, don't use with cells, (you use? [pl]) or of other type: they could explode, lose and cause damage.

What's the "usate" for?!?
 
  • Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Usato è un participio, come used. Batteria usata --> batterie usate. Non si tratta di un verbo in questo caso.

    Jana
     

    Alxmrphi

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Non riesco a trovare la parola "trata" nel dizionario, ma comunque, penso che ho capito, la parola "usate" è come la coniugazione per la seconda persona plurale, ma è concorde con la parola "pile" -> pile usate ?!?!?!

    Grazie Jana.
     

    Alxmrphi

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I wouldn't call a used battery "second hand" - That implies buying something previously owned, not a battery that you'd throw in the bin. I do understand what you mean though!

    Thanks for the help, I know what to do with my batteries now to avoid explosions, I feel safer already :D.
     

    Giannaclaudia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    pile usate concorda perchè in questo caso il participio diventa aggettivo, che lla fattispecie è plurale
    Spero sia chiaro.

    Scua... che nella fattispecie è plurale.
    Ho problemi con la tastiera.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top