Bavarian German phrase: "bring down the house"

Halcyonacoustic

New Member
English
I met some people from Bavaria on a Dublin pub crawl and the taught me a German phrase that literally meant "bring down the house" but basically means "party hard."

I can't remember what it was (I blame the Guinness). Anyone know what it is?
 
  • manfy

    Senior Member
    German - Austria
    I've been living in Munich for a couple of years but I can't think of anything equivalent to "bring down the house".

    Common phrases are:
    "an Ziaga mochn" (einen Zieher machen) = to crawl from pub to pub
    "Hait loss ma's krochn" (Heute lassen wir es krachen) = Today we make some noise, meaning: Today, everything goes.
    "Hait loss ma d'Sau raus" (Heute lassen wir die Sau raus) = Today we let the pig out :) , meaning: Today, everything goes.
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    "Hait loss ma's krochn" (Heute lassen wir es krachen) = Today we make some noise, meaning: Today, everything goes.
    "Hait loss ma d'Sau raus" (Heute lassen wir die Sau raus) = Today we let the pig out :) , meaning: Today, everything goes.
    Dabei ist kein Haus nett dabei. :D

    EDIT: That was probably Schwäbisch/Badisch.

    Schwaben befindet sich zum Teil in Bayern.
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Well, at least there are abodes with that one.

    Ist das österreichisches Deutsch, SR?

    -> Let's smash the houses/huts/cabins today/tonight?

    Ist mir nicht geläufig ... klingt aber vielversprechend.
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Interesting. I guess that's why "to bring the house down" from the OP.

    I understood that originally as "getting a standing ovation".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top