Be a person who knows what he wants, and [who] doesn't show off what he has.

Lydia Qiu

Senior Member
Mandarin
Hi all! I wrote sentence [1], but my friend told me it should be [2], I was not sure whether it's necessary to add "who" as below. Can you help me with it?

[1] Be a person who knows what he wants, and doesn't show off what he has.
[2] Be a person who knows what he wants, and who doesn't show off what he has.
 
  • Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    Such sentiments tend to be expressed in very short simple sentences something like "Know what you want and don't show off/flaunt/boast about what you have got."
    This is the best way to avoid grammar problems such as relative clauses. It also avoids gender issues. The word 'person' doesn't mean a male person, a 'he'. The pronoun to be used is 'they', but there's nearly always a better way that doesn't involve using 'person'. 'Somebody' is often a good substitute.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top