be accessible only to those

NewAmerica

Senior Member
Mandarin
Is "to" the only word to be suitable here? Can it be "be accessible only by those"?

************
“Knowledge should not be accessible only to those who can pay,” said Robert May, chair of UC’s faculty Academic Senate. “The quest for full open access is essential if we are to truly uphold the mission of this university.” The Academic Senate issued a statement today endorsing UC’s position.

Source:
UC Office of the President
Thursday, February 28, 2019
UC terminates subscriptions with world’s largest scientific publisher in push for open access to publicly funded research
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    "To" is more likely than "by" after the adjective "accessible", New America. It sounds odd to me to use "by" in that phrase.
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    to/for/by all work and give slightly different nuances. Without thinking too deeply, I suspect that other prepositions might work, but give a much greater change to the meaning.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top