be + adjective (imperative)

Nino83

Senior Member
Italian
Minasan konnichiwa.

I noticed that adjectives lack meireikei (命令形), i.e the imperative form.

I read that the translation for be quiet! is shizuka ni! i.e the adverbial form (連用形) of the adjective.

Is this rule valid for every type of adjective, i.e for both -i and -na adjectives?
 
  • 810senior

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    You can say it with a combination of both adverbial form and verb like suru[to do], naru[to become] and aru[to exist].

    For example:
    Be beautiful
    :tick: Utsukushiku are (archaic)
    :tick: Utsukushiku nare

    Be quiet
    :tick: Shizuka de-are (archaic)
    :tick: Shizuka-ni shiro *shiro is an imperative for suru.
    :tick: Shizuka-ni nare
    :tick: Shizuka-ni
    (guess the verb was left out on purpose)
     

    Nino83

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Thank you, 810senior. :thumbsup:
    Are the forms with suru and without a verb possible with -i adjectives too?
    Is it wrong to say utsukushiku! or utsukushiku shiro!?
     

    ktdd

    Senior Member
    Mandarin - Beijing
    Adjectives used to have an imperative form in classical times.
    形容詞/i-adjectives make use of the so-called 'kari' form (the contraction of ~く+あり)
    形容動詞/na-adjectives just use the imperative of the copula なり (derived from にあり, and is different from なる)
    So you have:
    雨よ降れ 夜よ深かれ 友の墓辺に風静かなれ (written by someone around the turn of the 20th century)
    Which by the way I think is more elegant than the modern idiom :rolleyes:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top