be advertised/advertised

layman9

Senior Member
vietnamese
I applied for the job I saw (advertised/be advertised) in the paper.
After some verbs of perception, we use infinitive to express a completed action, so I chose "be advertised" in the sentence above, but the key is "advertised".
Could you tell me which is the correct answer?
Thank you very much.
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    We say I saw the job advertised in the paper.
    So we would say I applied for the job I saw advertised.
    A longer version is I applied for the job that I saw was advertised.

    Could you give an example of the use of the infinitive that you mention?
     

    layman9

    Senior Member
    vietnamese
    Certainly!
    For example, my sentence with see: I saw my brother do his homework yesterday.
    I know that the sentence " I saw the job advertised in the paper" is reduced from "I saw the job which was advertised in the paper.", and "I applied for the job advertised" is reduced from "I applied for the job which was advertised". But when it comes to "I applied for the job I saw advertised/be advertised in the paper", I divided it into two simple sentences:
    I applied for the job. I saw it be advertised in the paper.
    So, I combined them in a sentence: "I applied for the job (which/that) I saw be advertised in the paper."
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    But why do you want to use I saw it be advertised?
    This is not something you can say.

    I saw him cross the street. (bare infinitive, i.e. infinitive without to)
    I saw him crossing the street. (present participle)
    I saw him (being) chased by a large dog. (present participle passive)
    I saw it advertised in the paper. (past participle)
    I saw it being advertised in the paper. :)confused: This would mean as it was being advertised, the meaning of which is not clear)
     
    Last edited:

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I prefer sentence (2)*. However, we would normally say on/for sale in the market, so let's take another verb.

    *[Your sentences were (1) He ate the giant candy I saw sold in the market.
    (2) He at the giant candy I saw being sold in the market.]

    He ate the giant candy I saw displayed in the market.:tick:
    He ate the giant candy I saw being displayed in the market. (Possible, but this suggests that I saw it as it was being displayed. Again we are more likely to say on display or displayed.)

    We say:
    a) I saw the tree being struck by lightning. (The tree was struck by lightning. I watched it being struck.)
    b) I saw the tree struck by lightning.
    (I saw a tree. It was struck by lightning.)
    c) I saw the tree that was struck/had been struck by lightning.
    (The tree was struck by lightning. I came along and saw it.)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top