Be as it means to be

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Margaux_, Jul 12, 2008.

  1. Margaux_ Member

    France, français
    Hey there

    I wonder what 'just "be" as it means to be' means. Here is the context :
    Meet new people, feel good, just "be" as it means to be.

    Thanks in advance for your help.

    Margaux.
     
  2. Saxo

    Saxo Senior Member

    Essonne
    français-france
    mmm...
    Je dirais "c'est comme ce à quoi on s'attend."
     
  3. Margaux_ Member

    France, français
    Je pensais que c'était plutôt quelque chose comme 'juste "être" au sens propre du mot'
     
  4. david314

    david314 Senior Member

    Clayton, Missouri
    American English
    I think that you are correct. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...