be better off doing: means what?

longxianchen

Senior Member
chinese
Hi
What does this sentence mean? Is "be better off doing" a set phrase?
"Some clothes made of cotton
are better off being hung to dry"
Thanks a lot


 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    You would be better off using the dictionary.

    If you look up "better off" in the dictionary, you will find a definition and a long list of existing discussions.

    The idiom "better off" works with a long, long list of present participles (as above :))
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    "Better off" is a phrase that can be found in the dictionary and means
    better off ⇒ in more favourable circumstances, esp financially

    Some clothes are better off being hung to dry.

    It is better (more favourable), for some cotton clothes, to be hung in order to dry them.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    What does this sentence mean?
    "Some clothes made of cotton
    are better off being hung to dry."
    It's as JulianStuart says. Better is of course a comparative word; the statement here says that hanging some cotton clothes up to dry is better than drying them in a clothes dryer. The alternative need not be stated, since it's well known.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top