Be careful not to risk uninvited personal contacts!!!

suemarie81

Senior Member
Spanish, Puerto Rico
I'm having trouble understanding the sentence in bold. I included some context, just in case it helps anyone. Does is mean that if you post any of your personal contacts online you might have a stranger come knocking on your door??? Any help is appreciated!




Guidelines for the Internet:

Be careful not to risk uninvited personal contacts!!! Posting names, home addresses, telephone numbers, or any personal information that you would not want a stranger to have is prohibited.
 
  • Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Bibliolept is right.

    But you don't post personal contacts :)

    You might post personal data/information, and if you do, this might cause personal contacts (such as bibliolept suggested) that you do not wish. :)
     

    suemarie81

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Puerto Rico
    Thanks for clarifying!

    Trisia, I did mean to write "...if you post any of your personal information online..." instead of "personal contacts." Sorry about that :-/
    I'll do a better job at editing on my next post :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top