Be careful with this picture, it means a lot to me

  • Schopenhauer

    Senior Member
    french
    I would say:
    Prends (bien) soin de cette photo, j'y tiens beaucoup.

    Occupe toi is generally used for a person:
    Occupe toi bien de lui, d'elle, de ce chien....
     

    tilt

    Senior Member
    French French
    It means a lot to me can be translated literaly in elle signifie beaucoup pour moi.
    This is quite formal French; Schopenhauer's suggestion is more common.
     

    beri

    Senior Member
    France
    La proposition de Schopenhauer est bien.
    J'ajouterai que "s'occuper" peut être utilisé avec quelque chose, comme pour :
    Pour demain soir, occupe-toi des boissons, j'apporte le dessert.
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    When people lend you something that they definitely want back (not necessarily a cherished item; it could be a pen), I often hear this expression in French:

    " Il/elle (l'objet) s'appelle ' reviens ' ! "
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top