Be careful with this picture, it means a lot to me

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Pedro y La Torre, Jan 11, 2008.

  1. Pedro y La Torre Senior Member

    Paris, France
    English (Ireland)
    Bonjour,

    Je cherche à traduire cette phrase.

    Mon essai :

    Occupe-toi bien de cette photo, j'y tiens beaucoup.

    Merci d'avance.
     
  2. Schopenhauer Senior Member

    french
    I would say:
    Prends (bien) soin de cette photo, j'y tiens beaucoup.

    Occupe toi is generally used for a person:
    Occupe toi bien de lui, d'elle, de ce chien....
     
  3. Pedro y La Torre Senior Member

    Paris, France
    English (Ireland)
    OK, merci pour la clarification schopenhauer.
     
  4. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    It means a lot to me can be translated literaly in elle signifie beaucoup pour moi.
    This is quite formal French; Schopenhauer's suggestion is more common.
     
  5. beri Senior Member

    Paris
    France
    La proposition de Schopenhauer est bien.
    J'ajouterai que "s'occuper" peut être utilisé avec quelque chose, comme pour :
    Pour demain soir, occupe-toi des boissons, j'apporte le dessert.
     
  6. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    When people lend you something that they definitely want back (not necessarily a cherished item; it could be a pen), I often hear this expression in French:

    " Il/elle (l'objet) s'appelle ' reviens ' ! "
     

Share This Page

Loading...