Be concerned above all else with

< Previous | Next >

hkenneth

Member
Chinese - Mandarin & Shanghainese
I saw this in an English-Chinese dictionary (written by Chinese authors):

The anthropology of the future will not be concerned above all else with primitives.

I know every word in this sentence but I cannot figure out what it means. Will the anthropology of the future concerned with primitives or not?
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    It is somewhat ambiguous.
    I believe that the intended meaning is that the anthropology of the future will not be more concerned with primitives [=primitive peoples] than with other people. They won't place the study of 'primitives' ahead of all other subjects --- "above all else".


    (I don't think a modern anthropologist would refer to 'primitive' people as 'primitives'. In fact, they may not characterize people as 'primitive' at all, but favor a different term.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top