be drawn to somebody

balears

Senior Member
España (español & català)
Hola,
¿Alguien puede decirme qué significa esta expresión?
La he oído, por ejemplo en:
-Like you, I was also drawn to her.
-I'm frightened by the devil and I'm drawn to those who ain't afraid.
Gracias
 
  • Bert07

    Member
    USA English
    To be drawn to someone, like a public figure...would it be "sentirse atraido a el", or does that only have a romantic meaning?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    frida-nc

    Senior Member
    English USA
    No, Bert, I think "sentirse atraído" would certainly be fine used for a non-romantic attraction. I tried it with a few political names and found examples, though the preposition used with atraído was por rather than a.

    Other comments welcome.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top