be/get used to

HK ESL learner

Member
Hong Kong Cantonese
Are there any differences bewtween 'be used to' and 'get used to'?

Do you the following sentences convey the same meaning?

Now, I live in Hong Kong, I am used to the noise and pollution.
Now, I live in Hong Kong, I get used to the noise and pollution.

HK ESL learner
 
  • Blootix

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    "Get used to" means that you are not yet used to it. "Be used to" means that you are already used to it.

    On a side note, the first sentence is more common than the second.
     

    taraa

    Senior Member
    Persian
    What is the difference between "be used to" and "get used to"?
    "She get/was used to driving on the left."
     

    tunaafi

    Senior Member
    English - British (Southern England)
    She got used to driving on the left - it became familiar to her.
    She was used to driving on the left - it was familiar to her.
     

    Roxxxannne

    Senior Member
    English (northeastern US)
    'She was used to driving on the left' doesn't indicate that there was any period when she was becoming accustomed to driving on the left rather than the right: When she visited the UK she had no trouble driving; she was used to driving on the left because she grew up in Japan.

    'She got used to driving on the left' means that there was a time when she was still becoming used to it: My Canadian friends got used to driving on the left when they lived in Japan for several months.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top