be/go out to make a quick profit

ticcota

Senior Member
Japanese
Hi,

e.g.
1. "Most companies these days are just out to make a quick profit."
2. "Most companies these days just go out to make a quick profit."


Do these two sentences both sound idiomatic, and have the same meaning?

Thank you.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    #1 is correct andidiomatic. You should discard #2.

    Out to make a quick profit
    means that their sole intent or purpose is to make a quick profit.
     

    ticcota

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Thank you, Copyright. :)

    Can I use the second sentence to mean "the companies make the effort to gain their quick profit"?

    Thank you.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    You can add an "all" to it to make it more idiomatic:
    "Most companies these days just go all out to make a quick profit."
     

    ticcota

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Thank you again. :)

    If I change the sentence to: "Most companies these days just go all out to make a quick profit." it still doesn't have the same meaning as "Most companies these days are just out to make a quick profit."?

    Thank you.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    To go all out to make a quick profit means to make every effort towards that goal. To be just out to make a quick profit means that is their only intention -- it doesn't mean they have to go all out (expend a lot of effort): they may have found a fairly effortless way to take your money. :)

    They are close in meaning, especially with a quick reading, but they are not the same to me.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top