1. paradox17 New Member

    USA, Oregon
    English, America
    Okay I was wondering if the French make commands with être the same way we English-speakers use "to be" or even "to do."

    Par example: si je dis "be happy," est-ce que je le traduirais "es content" ou "êtes content?"


    En parlant de cela: est-ce que vous traduirions ces expressions, s'il vous plaît?
    1. Be happy. (attempt: "es content")
    2. Do your homework. ("fait tes devoirs")
    3. Don't be so stupid. ("n'es pas si bête."
     
  2. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod (AL mod)

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    In French, we use the imperative (maybe that could help you) and of course, the imperative of "être" is not regular.
    So "be happy" => sois content/heureux
    or soyez content/heureux
     
  3. carolineR

    carolineR Senior Member

    Indian Ocean
    France
    in English, the imperative form of the verb corresponds to the infinitive.
    Not so in French. It corresponds to the present.
    Fais ton travail / Faites votre travail.
    Ecoute-moi. (note : no s here, even though it corresponds to tu écoutes ; this "no-s" rule applies to all verbs of the 1st group - verbs in er )/ Ecoutez-moi.
    Attends-moi/ Attendez-moi
    Finis ton travail/ Finissez votre travail
    Watch out : être and avoir don't work the same:
    the imperative form corresponds to the subjunctive :
    Sois patient / Soyez patient
    Aie pitié/ Ayez pitié de moi ! :)
     
  4. paradox17 New Member

    USA, Oregon
    English, America
    merci bien de votre aide! :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...