be inclined to do / incline to do

ipipip

Senior Member
Mandarin Chinese普通话
I don't know when "be inclined to do" is used and "when incline to do" is used.

Such as:

I incline to walk with my wife after supper along the river.
I am incline to walk with my wife after supper along the river.


I incline to my wife view of walking for an hour after supper.
I am incline to my wife view of walking for an hour after supper.



be inclined to do = incline to do
Both of them equal tend to do
Right?
 
  • london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    You might like to read this thread about the difference and then read my comments regards your sentences:

    I incline to walk with my wife after supper along the river.:cross:
    I am inclined to walk along the river with my wife after supper . Note the word order. Meaning: I usually walk....
    I incline to my wife's view of walking for an hour after supper. Meaning: I agree with my wife that it is a good idea to....
    I am inclined to my wife's view of walking for an hour after supper. Meaning: as above (you agree with your wife's view)

    None of these sentences sound very natural, however: they are all distinctly old-fashioned, to my ear.;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top