Be informed of/about

cool-jupiter

Senior Member
Japanese
Hi, teachers. There's something I could really use your feedback on.

(A) I haven't been informed of where to go on the next business trip.
(B) I haven't been informed about where to go on the next business trip.

Which one would you prefer to say? And if it's not too much trouble for you, I'm curious to learn about the difference in meaning between 'be informed of' and 'be informed about.' Thank you.
 
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    We would probably avoid the stress by using "told" rather than informed, and then you do not need of/about.

    I haven't been told where to go.
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    I realise that doesn't really answer your interest in the difference between informed of / informed about but it is probably the right real solution.

    I think we tend to use informed about / informed of in certain contexts, probably quite official ones, and being told what to do at work is not one of the contexts we usually use inform for.
     

    cool-jupiter

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    suzi br - I appreciate your feedback. Some prepositions are sometimes pain in the neck. That's fine, because they encourage me to keep learning. I'll follow your advice and try to avoid using inform at work. Thank you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top