Be inspired--get involved

arueng

Senior Member
CHINESE
Be inspired, get involved, and take action.



Hi,

Is it right to veiw "be inspired" in the above as "have an inspiration?" If yes, is it better to write "Have an inspiration, get involved, and take action?" Thanks.
 
  • Covered

    Senior Member
    French
    Hello,

    Yes, it has the same meaning.
    However, it does sound better to say 'Be inspired, get involved and take action' as you use only verbs. It kind of sounds like a motto.
    Still, you're not altering the sense by inserting a noun.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Be inspired, get involved, and take action.



    Hi,

    Is it right to veiw "be inspired" in the above as "have an inspiration?" If yes, is it better to write "Have an inspiration, get involved, and take action?" Thanks.
    Please explain why you are saying/writing this.
    Without context and background, any response could be very misleading.
     

    arueng

    Senior Member
    CHINESE
    Hello,

    Yes, it has the same meaning.
    However, it does sound better to say 'Be inspired, get involved and take action' as you use only verbs. It kind of sounds like a motto.
    Still, you're not altering the sense by inserting a noun.
    Thanks, Covered.
    Roger!

    Please explain why you are saying/writing this.
    Without context and background, any response could be very misleading.
    Thanks, Pan.

    I wrote this because it's easier for us to catch on to the meaning of "have an inspiration" than "be inspired."
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    ...
    I wrote this because it's easier for us to catch on to the meaning of "have an inspiration" than "be inspired."
    Sorry, but you have not answered my question.

    We need context and background.
    Without that, no one can answer your question confidently.
    Any response could be completely wrong ... or, of course, completely right.
     

    arueng

    Senior Member
    CHINESE
    Sorry, but you have not answered my question.

    We need context and background.
    Without that, no one can answer your question confidently.
    Any response could be completely wrong ... or, of course, completely right.
    Oh, sorry, I misread your question, Pan.

    I ran across the motto on the internet when I tried to google the term "be inspired."
    Here it is--the first entry in this link :
    http://www.google.com.tw/search?sou...4GGLJ_enTW364TW364&q=be+inspired+get+involved
     

    EStjarn

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Be inspired, get involved, and take action. Hi,
    Is it right to veiw "be inspired" in the above as "have an inspiration?"
    It should be noted that in the topic sentence, be inspired is a command expressed in the imperative mood, not a state expressed in the infinitive. It means get inspired; however, using get two times would spoil the aesthetic of the sentence. Although it may be possible to say Have an inspiration as a command or a wish, the way we say Have a nice day, I too feel it's the less idiomatic alternative.
     
    Last edited:

    arueng

    Senior Member
    CHINESE
    It should be noted that in the topic sentence, be inspired is a command expressed in the imperative mood, not a state expressed in the infinitive. It means get inspired; however, using get two times would spoil the aesthetic of the sentence. Although it may be possible to say Have an inspiration as a command or a wish, the way we say Have a nice day, I too feel it's the less idiomatic alternative.
    Thanks, ES.

    But there is still a shade of confusion over my head. If it's a command, then who command that (you) be inspired?
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Thanks, ES.

    But there is still a shade of confusion over my head. If it's a command, then who command that (you) be inspired?
    The same person who commands you to get involved and take action.
    The motto contains three commands, instructions, injunctions, ...
    Be inspired.
    Get involved.
    Take action.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top