be keen/feel like/fancy

mikejl

Senior Member
Spanish
hello friends,

anyone could help me to understand the mean of these words?, In what cases can I use each one it?

thanks in advance
-------------------------------------
please correct my english if Im wrong.
 
  • unspecified

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    To feel like (something/doing something) es lo más comun en ingles de EU, y corresponde a tener ganas (de hacer algo) o apetecer.

    To fancy (doing something) es más comun en ingles de RU (que yo sepa), pero quiere decir la misma cosa que "to feel like (doing something).

    To be keen (on something/someone), y To fancy (something/someone) quieren decir encapricharse o gustar. Creo que to be keen es anticuado en cuanto a gente (no se suele oir frases como He's keen on her), pero en cuanto a tendencias o afanes, todavia se lo utiliza, pero con cada vez menos frequencia (por ej. She's really keen on causing problems).
     

    educhip

    New Member
    Somebody could explain me the diference between like and fancy? and when should I use each word?

    When somebody was amusing with me, i say "he likes me". OK?

    But if I'd seen a georgeus girl and I say to a friend "that girls like me", what am I saying? that girl is amusing?
    Should I say "that girl fancy me"?

    I hope the question be understanded.

    THANKS YOU!!
     

    E180

    Member
    England, English
    When somebody was amusing with me, i say "he likes me". OK?
    En ese caso dirías "I like him".

    But if I'd seen a georgeus girl and I say to a friend "that girls like me", what am I saying? that girl is amusing?
    Should I say "that girl fancy me"?
    Si dijeras "that girl likes me" en ese contexto, estarías diciendo "le gusto a esa chica".

    Pero lo que quieres decir es "I like that girl". Sé que te debe de parecer al revés de cómo se dice en español, pero es así también para los angloparlantes con el verbo "gustar" (entre otros). ;)

    En cuanto a "fancy", también puedes usarlo ahí, sí. Con ese verbo está claro que estás hablando de una atracción física, mientras que con "like" depende más del contexto. Por ejemplo, "I like her" también puede significar simplemente "ella me cae bien", pero "I fancy her" siempre sería "ella me gusta/mola".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top