Be late to pay rent

< Previous | Next >

nagomi

Senior Member
Korean
"Our template Notice to Quit is aimed at tenants who have owed you rent for at least 60 days."

To owe means someone having to pay someone else, but "being late to pay rent" is different. From the context, the sentencen is saying the tenants who will be served with notice are late for rent.

How do you differ to say "being late for rent"? I think context only won't be sufficient. Even in the sentence above, it just says "owe rent for 60 days", but if one has a contract where they will rent the proporty for 60 days or more, you can say "they owe rent for 60 days or more."


source: NOTICE | meaning in the Cambridge English Dictionary
 
  • se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The word “owe” is not a technical term and is not very precise.

    If someone should have pair rent three months ago, and did not, you can say they are three months in arrears. Is this what you are asking?
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    who have owed you rent for at least 60 days."
    Let's say the tenant has to pay you rent for each month by the 5th of that month. If he hasn't paid you for the last three months (February to April), as on April 13th he's owed you the February rent for 68 days (since February 5th), the March rent for 39 days and the April rent for 8 days.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    To owe means someone having to pay someone else,
    You do not owe the rent until you have to pay it. If you rent a place for six months, you do not immediately owe any rent. At the end of the first month, you owe one month's rent. If you pay it by the due date, you are back to not owing any rent.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top