be met with very significant qualification

Molion99

Member
Arabic
A sentence in an essay titled “How the dualism of Descartes ruined our mental health” goes like this:

"The notion that metaphysics is ‘dead’ would in fact be met with very significant qualification in certain quarters."


Is the writer here saying that he approves the notion that metaphysics is dead or denies it? In an another sentence, he says: We ultimately need to be thinking about mental disorder on a metaphysical level.
This means he believes in the important of metaphysics, but the former sentence seems to indicate otherwise.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The notion … would … be met with very significant qualification in certain quarters
    = Some people would refute that notion quite strongly (that is, they would disagree that metaphysics was dead)
     

    Molion99

    Member
    Arabic
    The notion … would … be met with very significant qualification in certain quarters
    = Some people would refute that notion quite strongly (that is, they would disagree that metaphysics was dead)
    Thank you!

    So does qualification here mean refutation?
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Qualification here means saying it's not entirely true.

    A: Metaphysics is dead.
    B: Well, it's not exactly dead. Unwell, perhaps.

    Or it might be amending 'dead' to a qualified form such as 'dead for most people' or 'dead in many respects'. And the sentence is of course not meant literally about what people would say, but what they believe about it.
     

    Molion99

    Member
    Arabic
    Qualification here means saying it's not entirely true.

    A: Metaphysics is dead.
    B: Well, it's not exactly dead. Unwell, perhaps.

    Or it might be amending 'dead' to a qualified form such as 'dead for most people' or 'dead in many respects'. And the sentence is of course not meant literally about what people would say, but what they believe about it.
    Thanks !
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top