Be mixed up in a shooting

< Previous | Next >

emre aydın

Senior Member
Turkish
A man is trying to convince his brother not to be a police officer and saying:

All those years I worked those cow towns, I was only ever mixed up in one shootin', just one. But a man lost his life, and I took it. You don't know how that feels.

(Tombstone, the movie)

What does he mean by "I was only ever mixed up in one shooting."?

If he'd meant he shot the wrong person, shouldn't he have said "I mixed up somebody"?

Thanks for your help.
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Mixed up means involved (in one shooting incident).

    I can't tell from the context whether or not he shot the wrong person. If he did, you could say I mixed this person up with someone else.
     
    Last edited:

    emre aydın

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Mixed up means involved (in one shooting incident).

    I can't tell from the context whether or not he shot the wrong person. If he did, you could say I mixed this person up with someone else.
    I couldn't assume he might have gotten involved in only one shooting because the man we talk about here is Wyatt Earp. So I thought about shooting the wrong person.

    Thank you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top