be my own boss

< Previous | Next >

HeleneLatte

New Member
Great Britain
Hello!

I want to say that I want to be the boss of myself, as in I do not want others telling me what to do with my life. Would "soyez mon propre patron" be the right way to express "be my own boss"?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • grosmax

    Senior Member
    français de Paris
    "Être mon propre patron" would be the right way to express that,
    but it is not a complete sentence - just an answer to the question "what do you want to do with your life?"
    A complete sentence would be "Je veux être mon propre patron".

    "soyez" is an imperative addressed to another person.
    Your sentence would mean "[you] be my own boss",
    quite the opposite of what you want :)
     

    HeleneLatte

    New Member
    Great Britain
    Thanks for the correction, grosmax!

    I'm in the beginning stages of learning French, so the language is still very foreign to me. Since "veux" means "want" (a present tense?), would you still use "veux" for "wanted" (a past tense)?

    Would "Je veux être mon propre patron" still work for "I wanted to be the boss of my own life"? Or would you say "Je voulais être mon propre patron"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top