be nice to it

jaidesquestions

Senior Member
English - USA
cuál es el equivalente español por 'be nice to it (and it will work)' (en este caso, to the credit card machine or computer?

Vamos a decir estás en una tienda y el vendedor tiene problemas para utilizar tu tarjeta de crédito o alguien tiene problemas con su ordenador y quieres decir algo?
 
  • mertamen

    Member
    Spanish- Spain
    La expresión sería "trátalo bien" diciéndolo con cariño y humor. Si no lo dices así la otra persona pensará que está siendo brusca con la máquina y tu le pides que sea suave.
    A mi me gusta decir "animalito" mientras doy caricias al aparato
     

    jaidesquestions

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    La expresión sería "trátalo bien" diciéndolo con cariño y humor. Si no lo dices así la otra persona pensará que está siendo brusca con la máquina y tu le pides que sea suave.
    A mi me gusta decir "animalito" mientras doy caricias al aparato
    Gracias. No entiendo 'está siendo brusca con la máquina y tu le pides que sea suave'. Quiere decir esto: 'the person is being rough with the machine and you are asking him/her to be gentle? Qué parte del discurso es 'animalito'?
     

    mertamen

    Member
    Spanish- Spain
    1) Yes, "sé agradable" is an option.
    2) About the context of a person having troubles with a machine take this into consideration. He/she is (probably) angry and the way of saying the words is important too. That's why I said "diciendolo con cariño y humor". Like you said "asking him/her to be gentle" and say it in a gentle way. Otherwise the situation will get worse.
    3) I like to compare machines with animals. Animals calm down if you caress them and say soft words. So i do the same with the machine. The soft word I say is "animalito"
     

    ACQM

    Senior Member
    Spain - Spanish
    Lets see. "Sé agrabale" is a quite poor option. "Trátala bien" or "Trátala con amor/cariño/dulzura" is a best option. As Mertamen said you can go with "Trátala bien. ¡Animalico!". We say "animalito" or "animalico" to mean "poor thing" and that can be used with animals (pets usually) and with people sometimes (mainly babies). In this situation, using "animalito" with the credit machine is funny, it's somehow ironical.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top