be of material origin beyond a reasonable doubt

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Does "be of material origin beyond a reasonable doubt" refer to "be of material origin that escapes a reasonable doubt"?

Thanks in advance

********************
How can we ever know that science will never be able to provide a "natural" account for some currently mysterious phenomenon? I claim this is within the realm of possibility, if not with 100 percent certainty, within a reasonable doubt. Using the historical association of natural with material, I will provide hypothetical examples of phenomena that, if observed, cannot be of material origin beyond a reasonable doubt. Since by all accounts God is nonmaterial, his presence would be signaled, beyond a reasonable doubt, by the empirical verification of such phenomena.

-Victor J. Stenger

Source: God, the Failed Hypothesis 14
 
  • NewAmerica

    Banned
    Mandarin
    Thank you.

    So "cannot be of material origin beyond a reasonable doubt" means "certainly cannot be of material origin"?
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    That particular sentence is ambiguous.

    It could mean:
    It's beyond doubt that it cannot be of material origin. (It definitely is not of material origin.)
    It cannot be undoubtedly of material origin. (It might be of non-material origin.)

    I think the former is the intended meaning, i.e., what you suggested in #3.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top