be on a boat

ironman2012

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

Evan Spiegel gave this speech at the USC Marshall undergraduate commencement ceremony. He said he was often asked a question why he didn’t sell his business.

I’m asked one question most often: “... It’s a fad. You could be on a boat right now. Everyone loves boats. What’s wrong with you?”

Did people just compare his business to a boat? I wonder if "be on a boat" here have a figurative meaning.

Thanks in advance!
 
  • grassy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    I think it means he could lead the life of a typical billionaire: you know, no work, enjoying himself on his luxurious yacht. :cool:
     

    Szkot

    Senior Member
    UK English
    You could retire and spend your time cruising on your yacht instead of having to worry about running a business.

    Cross-posted.
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    No. Those people meant: You have enough money to retire. Why don't you sell off your business and spend your time relaxing on a boat?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top