be open for something OR be open to something

< Previous | Next >

carlos_01

Member
Chinese
Hi, guys

Anyone can tell me what are the differences between the 'be open for somebody' and ' be open to somebody' ?

For example:
1. the library is open to every student.
2. the library is open for every student.

Does the meanings of the first setence equal the second ?

Thanks.
 
Last edited:
  • Prairiefire

    Senior Member
    US (Midwest) - English
    Yes, the meanings are the same. In my experience, the first is more common, at least in AE.

    A more common use of "open for..." is when it is followed by an activity, such as "The main library is open for borrowing but because of cleaning is not open for reading today."
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Yes, they are the same, but there's no such English word as "sth."

    (As you will find pointed out repeatedly here in the forum)

    Such abbreviations are found only in dictionaries as space-saving devices. There are many such dictionary-only abbreviations.

    The only people who use them elsewhere are misled learners and ignorant, non-native, English teachers who inflict such nonsense on their students.

    You will not find native English speakers using them here since we don't want to mislead learners further.
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    ...You will not find native English speakers using them here since we don't want to mislead learners further.
    You won't even find native English speakers using them in Internet chat rooms or text messages. They look really odd to a native speaker. They are not something we would ever use anywhere.
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    "Open to every student" means that if you are a student, you can use it. "To" here means "from the point of view of".

    "Open for every student" means it is for every student to use. "For" here means "in order to provide for".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top