be opposed to VS oppose

< Previous | Next >

Ocham

Senior Member
Japanese
I searched Google for these four sentences and got the strange results:
In #1, “be opposed to + object” counts more than
“oppose + object”, but in #2, vice versa though they are all in a similar topic.

#1 She opposed death penalty. She was opposed to death penalty.
#2 Obama opposes guns.Obama is opposed to guns.

Is it simply an arbitrary choice?
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I think the choice between structures is generally arbitrary, Ocham. If I hear that someone "is opposed to X", I understand it to mean that someone opposes X on all occasions. If I hear that someone "opposes X", I may believe that someone opposed X at one time but could change his mind on another occasion.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top