be quiet or so help me

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
— Be quiet! You'll be quiet or so help me!
The Awakening, movie

No context, we can only hear the voice, only this phrase.

Does "or so help me (God)" sound like a threat here? Like: "If you're no quiet, I swear to God I'll punish you!"

Thanks.
 
  • emre aydın

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    — Be quiet! You'll be quiet or so help me!
    The Awakening, movie

    No context, we can only hear the voice, only this phrase.

    Does "or so help me (God)" sound like a threat here? Like: "If you're no quiet, I swear to God I'll punish you!"

    Thanks.
    Did you mean "if you are not quiet"?

    I know we can use "no + noun" meaning "not a/an + noun" but don't know about the structure "no + adjective" (except "no good"). :confused:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top