Be raised back to its original value

boxfly

Member
French
Hello,

What does it mean:
The TTL for this domain will automatically be raised back to its original value in 3 days.

Le problème est raised back. Vous voyez ce que cela veut dire ?
En laissant TTL, je vois ce qu'est TTL, pour info: http://www.ntchosting.com/dns/ttl.html

merci,
Vincent.
 
  • guillaumedemanzac

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England Home Counties
    Domain is the internet site title which is available at a ???? price for 12 months - that is the rental price/cost.
    Raised back is not good English (more correct would be will revert to its original cost/price) but the meaning is that the discount price offered is only available for three more days when it will go back to the standard price.
    Another indicator that the person writing is not English is the word value by which he/she obviously means price or rental cost.
    Don't trust the English you find on the internet - the writers are usually computer experts not journalists or authors.
    guillaume
     

    boxfly

    Member
    French
    ok, it's about money and cost, not about the TTL computer stuff ;-)
    And for sure, it's more easy for a french to understand revert to its original cost than raised back
     
    Last edited:

    JeanDeSponde

    Senior Member
    France, Français
    Je ne vois pas en quoi un prix quelconque est concerné dans cette histoire ?
    On parle de la durée de mise en cache de l'association nom de domaine / adresse internet dans un serveur DNS (serveur de noms de domaine).
    La valeur standard (par défaut) du TTL est d'une journée (86400 secondes); si on fait des opérations sur le serveur, on baisse cette valeur ("Value") à p. ex. 3600 (une heure).
    Le texte initial dit que, au bout d'un certain temps, la valeur du TTL est automatiquement remontée (raised back) à la valeur standard, plus élevée.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top