Be sat comfortably synonym

UpNSmoKe

Member
French
Hello to everyone,

I once came across a very formal verb meaning "be sat comfortably" or just "be comfortably installed somewhere (such as an armchair).

Today, I wanted to re-use this word but I can't find it in my mind.

Do you have any ideas about what the verb could be?

Thank you very much!
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Maybe:
    en·sconce
    ənˈskäns/
    verb
    past tense: ensconced; past participle: ensconced
    1. establish or settle (someone) in a comfortable, safe, or secret place.
      "Agnes ensconced herself in their bedroom"
      synonyms: settle, install, plant, position, seat, sit; More

    :)
     

    Hercules Grytpype-Thynne

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Hello to everyone,

    I once came across a very formal verb meaning "be sat comfortably" or just "be comfortably installed somewhere (such as an armchair).

    Today, I wanted to re-use this word but I can't find it in my mind.

    Do you have any ideas about what the verb could be?

    Thank you very much!
    Ensconced?

    By the way, "be sat comfortably" is not proper English. You should say "be seated comfortably."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top