be sick on the boat

AliBadass

Senior Member
persian
In the animation ''Free birds'', people in 1621 are hungry asking their governor to give them some food and the governor wants them to wait only three days. And then an old man says: ''the governor's right. We can all hold out.'' And then he dies. Then the governor says: ''Except for Clancy. But he was sick on the boat, so that's not on me.''

I was wondering if ''be sick on the boat'' is an idiom or expression here.
 
  • pob14

    Senior Member
    American English
    No, I think it just means that the governor is claiming that Clancy died, not because the governor didn't feed him, but because he was already ill while they were traveling to the New World.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top