be singing a different tune

ironman2012

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

Upstairs I stand in the alcove between the two bedrooms we shared as kids. How many nights did we talk back and forth across the rooms before going to sleep, giggling and joking until the wee hours or until my father’s famous reproach from below: “You’ll be singing a different tune come morning.”

(This comes from Tricia McCallum’s first book of poetry: Nothing Gold Can Stay: A Mother and Father Remembered (2011).)

Sing a different tune means "to change your opinion", but here does it also mean that? You'll change your opinions? It seems odd.

Thanks in advance!
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I think that here it means that in the morning you won't be giggling and joking because you'll be too tired (since you didn't get any sleep last night).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top