1. remroj New Member

    Spanish
    ¿Que significa "to be starstruck" or "to get starstruck"?, creo que es algo como "ser perseguido por las celebridades", corrijanme si no es asi... :eek::)
     
  2. chicalita

    chicalita Senior Member

    English

    Normalmente significa cuando está enamorada con una estrella, o encandilado por una estrella, pero depende en el contexto.
     
  3. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    Bienvenido al foro.

    "Starstruck", golpeado por una estrella, menciona una estrella, pero el significado es deslumbrado.

    Lo de "enamorada con una estrella, o encandilado por una estrella" definitivamente no va.

    Saludos.
     
  4. ovejanegra

    ovejanegra Senior Member

    English, USA
    starstruck (or star-struck)
    Fascinated by or exhibiting a fascination with fame or famous people: "The star-struck tone of the text suggests that the author is giving us an exclusive peek into the secret lives of the justices" Richard A. Epstein. [Source]

    deslumbrado por una estrella (una celebridad) o el mundo de las celebridades
     
  5. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    Sorry guys. My definition of starstruck was off the top of my head. I now find that the current definition is about a fascination with stars/celebrities.

    Saludos.
     
  6. remroj New Member

    Spanish
    Hmm... yo sabia que estaba cerca :D Thank you ;)
     
  7. scionwild New Member

    SPANISH
    hey everybuddy:

    To be starstruck is not exactly to have acrush with a star itps just to go around in a daze for somebody as justin Bieber`s song the part where Luda raps.
     

Share This Page

Loading...