Be supposed to stick to your friends

Maranello_rosso

Senior Member
Russian
Hello everyone!
Could you please help me out?

I am listening to BBC learning English Flatmates.

I am not sure that I understand the meaning for the next phrase:

You are supposed to stick to your friends.

What does “to stick” mean here?

Thank you in advance
 

Attachments

  • expos4ever

    Member
    English - Canada/USA
    It means you are supposed to remain loyal to your friends, to do what you can to help them. I guess the metaphor here is that to "stick" to a friend is to be "connected" to them in the same way two pieces of paper stick together with the use of glue.
     

    Maranello_rosso

    Senior Member
    Russian
    T
    It means you are supposed to remain loyal to your friends, to do what you can to help them. I guess the metaphor here is that to "stick" to a friend is to be "connected" to them in the same way two pieces of paper stick together with the use of glue.
    million thanks!!!!!
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    That punctuation in here is not how I was taught. If you say someone's name, there should be a comma separating it from the rest.

    I had to (do that), Michal. I had no choice.

    Listen, Michal, ...

    Oh, no, Michal!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top