be surprised that / because

7M4SBQ

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello, everyone. I want to know the way to represent the reason for feelings.

#1 I was surprised that there are so many vending machines in Japan.
#2 I was surprised because there are so many vending machines in Japan.

Are both sentences above correct?

Thank you.
 
  • rhitagawr

    Senior Member
    British English
    Were is better than are, at least in 1. Everything's in the past. Apart from that, they're both correct. They don't mean the same thing. In 1, the number of machines surprised you. It was the immediate cause of your surprise. In 2, something else surprised you.
    I was surprised John got the job. Like 1.
    John got the job. I was surprised because he didn't have the right qualifications. Like 2.
    I wanted some chocolate, but I couldn't find a vending machine. I was surprised because there are so many vending machines in Japan.
     
    Top