be surprised to do something

< Previous | Next >

sevengem

Senior Member
Chinese
Is this sentece correct? Is there any limit to the verbs used in this structure?

He was surprised to win the game.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    We don't do "Is this sentence correct?" -- it's proofreading. And I don't understand "this structure" -- it's just a simple sentence.
     

    sevengem

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Sorry for the unclarity. I mean whether the verbs used in this structure "be surprised to do something" are only limited to a few words like "hear/see/learn/know...etc", so I have raised the previous question. Can I say "He was surprised to win the game."? It is not so right to my ears. How about you, the native speakers?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top