be the change you want to see in the world

elcofun7

New Member
English
I want to translate the English quote from Gandhi "be the change you want to see in the world" into Spanish. Pienso que es "sea el cambio que quiere ver en el mundo" pero no sé.
 
  • PavelR

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Colombian
    That one sounds ok, but a bit formal or impersonal in my opinion. Using "tú" instead of "usted" makes it more direct: " el cambio que quieres ver en el mundo."
     

    elcofun7

    New Member
    English
    That one sounds ok, but a bit formal or impersonal in my opinion. Using "tú" instead of "usted" makes it more direct: " el cambio que quieres ver en el mundo."
    The only problem with this translation is that it also means "I know the change..."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top