be thought as/of as

< Previous | Next >

GinoEng

Senior Member
Italian
Hi all, I have a significant doubt about these two structures:

Examples:
1) Breast cancer is thought as at least ten separate diseases.
2) Breast cancer is thought of as at least ten separate diseases.

Which one is correct and why?

I've seen the second one is more popular than the first one but I just can't figure it out.
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I can "think a thought", where "thought" is the direct object, but the verb "think" is usually intransitive, so that when we want to use a direct object we need to add "of", or to make a "that clause": I can think that breast cancer is at least ten separate diseases. I cannot think a disease or a plan or a person. I can think of these and other things.

    We think breast cancer as...
    We think of breast cancer as...
    Breast cancer is thought of as....
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top