be tired of/with/ from

Oliviaclouds

Senior Member
CHINESE
I'm confused about the difference of the three prepositions here.

------Some say "be tired of" means "be bored with" while "be tired with/ from" mean "you feel tired physically".
Is it true?

------And what's the difference between "be tired of" and "be tired from"?
For example: I'm tired from/with doing homework. -----are they interchangeable here?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • gramman

    Senior Member
    Hi Oliviaclouds

    You are correct. "Tired of" suggests that you are bored or no longer interested in something. "Tired from" means that you are physically drained from some activity or lack of sleep.
     

    Oliviaclouds

    Senior Member
    CHINESE
    Thanks a lot!

    But is "be tired with" the same with "be tired from"? Are they interchangeable?---- eg. I'm tired from/with doing homework.
     

    gramman

    Senior Member
    "be tired with" … "be tired from" Are they interchangeable


    You would say you are tired from doing homework if you were physically drained
    from the activity and tired of doing homework if you did not want to do it anymore. "Tired with" is not a common formulation in this context.

    Shakespeare used it in the opening line of his Sonnet 66
    Tired with all these, for restful death I cry,
    but that is now probably archaic. Posters in this Google Groups English usage thread suggest that it might be idiomatic in Irish or Scottish English. It's found at the bottom of the page in this Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary (1913 + 1828) entry.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top