be to arrive

< Previous | Next >

Beautifully

Senior Member
Korea, Korean
Hi everyone! I confuse this "She was last to arrive."
Is this the same structure such as "She was to arrive except that last"?
As far as I understood this mean, She was schesuled to arrive somewhere at last comfare with other people.
Would you take the fog off in front of mine and explain me?
Thank you.
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Hi everyone! I am confused this by: "She was last to arrive."
    It means that nobody arrived after her.

    Is this the same structure such as "She was to arrive except that last"?
    This is ungrammatical and unnatural.

    As far as I understoodunderstand this to mean, S that she was scheduled to arrive somewhere at last compared with other people.
    "Ät last" means something else, and is somewhat editorial implying that that something or somebody was expected and arrived after the expected time. This is not the case in your example.

    Would you take the fog off in front of mine and explain me?
    This is not natural English. I think you're saying: "Please explain it to me."

    Good luck. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top