be too easy to drag

NewAmerica

Senior Member
Mandarin
Does "be too easy to drag" mean "be very easy to drag"?

"It is too cold to swim today" means otherwise: It is too cold, so (we) can't swim.

But "too easy to drag" seems different. It appears not to mean "too easy, so we can't drag."

Thanks in advance

*******************
I pray that we may one day think clearly enough about these matters to render our children incapable of killing themselves over their books. If not our children, then I suspect it could well be too late for us, because while it has never been difficult to meet your maker, in fifty years it will simply be too easy to drag everyone else along to meet him with you.

-Sam Harris

Source: The End of Faith (PDF)
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    You have the collocation wrong.

    it will be too easy
    to drag everyone else along with you

    But the “too easy” here is the equivalent of “all too easy”, which implies that it’s easy in a bad way.
     

    NewAmerica

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Too easy means one thing, very easy means another: see the definitions of too and very in the WR Dictionary.;)
    This:
    Too: to a degree greatly beyond normal or proper:She's too sick to travel.

    It appears not suitable for "too easy to drag", see OP.


    You have the collocation wrong.

    it will be too easy
    to drag everyone else along with you

    But the “too easy” here is the equivalent of “all too easy”, which implies that it’s easy in a bad way.
    Thank you.

    It is clear now.

    "Too easy to drag" = "easy in a bad way to drag."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top