be under someone's thumb

< Previous | Next >

deuruguay

Senior Member
Uruguay Spanish
I'd like to know what the meaning of "be under someone's thumb" is, or another synonym expression .
The context:
"He must be under Sir George’s thumb and will never rebel against him even when human rights are at stake. "

Could the meaning be he is supporting Sir George? Thank you all.
 
  • WestSideGal

    Senior Member
    English, US
    I'd like to know what the meaning of "be under someone's thumb" is, or another synonym expression .
    The context:
    "He must be under Sir George’s thumb and will never rebel against him even when human rights are at stake. "

    Could the meaning be he is supporting Sir George? Thank you all.
    It means he is under the control of Sir George.
     

    mrr5052

    Senior Member
    American English
    It means that Sir George controls him and has his complete obedience and devotion.

    A good example might be a woman having her husband under her thumb.
     

    Oeco

    Senior Member
    English - US
    I saw that as well, Nunty. But that thread is not so much about the meaning of the idiom as usage and syntax. It is accidental to the thread that a parallel is suggested by the opening poster who fully understands the meaning of the idiom. I suppose that should have been enough.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top