be up to 5 endorsements

Gabriel Malheiros

Senior Member
Portuguese - Brazil
Hi, there

In a Washignton Post article, I found this:

"Gary Johnson is now up to 5 daily newspaper endorsements. Donald Trump is stuck at zero."

What does "up to" mean? Why not "on"?

Thank you
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    The number of daily newspaper endorsements Gary Johnson has received started at zero and has increased (gone up). He's now up to five. He's not "on" five.
     

    Gabriel Malheiros

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Brazil
    The number of daily newspaper endorsements Gary Johnson has received started at zero and has increased (gone up). He's now up to five. He's not "on" five.
    It means that the number of endorsements he has received has been increasing (going up).



    Why not any other preposition in the world? Because we don't say it that way.

    If he had 5 endorsements, but someone had just pulled back their endorsement, could I say "He is now down to 4 endorsements"?

    thank you
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top