be used to / get used to

  • whims

    Senior Member
    french (France)
    Je dirais :
    I am so getting used to live in France > Je commence à en avoir assez de vivre en France.
    I am used to live in France > J'en ai assez de vivre en France.

    But wait for other proposals :)
     

    NagiMahori

    Senior Member
    Italian
    J'ai l'habitude d'être seul. It means I am getting used to or I am used to...?
    S' il est depuis longtemp que tu as cette habitude (et elle resté la même) : I use to be
    Si tu est en train de developer cette habitude : I am getting used to....
     

    Special Agent Dale Cooper

    Senior Member
    French (France) and German
    @ whims : why "j'en ai assez" ? It would mean that he's had enough of living in France, that he's bored, that he doesn't like it anymore... Which is not what the sentences mean.

    My attempt : "Je commence à avoir (tellement) l'habitude de vivre en France" and "Je suis habitué(e) à vivre en France".

    "J'en ai assez" = "I'm fed up (with)".
     

    whims

    Senior Member
    french (France)
    @ Special Agent Dale Cooper : Sorry I misunderstood the translation :( and thank you for those explanations that improve my English :)
     

    gxmelanie

    New Member
    french
    Hi:)

    Can you say:

    "Jill has been going to school for few weeks now. Finally, she's getting used to going to it."

    It doesn't sound to good to me, especially because of "finally", I would have said "she's used to going to it."

    What do you think? Maybe both sentences are good, just help me to figure out this issue, I'm a little bit confused.

    Thanks
     

    Brestoise

    Senior Member
    French
    she's getting used to it: Elle commence à s'y faire
    she's used to it: Elle s'y est habituée
    Les signifiactions sont proches mais pas totalement identiques.
     

    Transfer_02

    Senior Member
    English - British
    she's getting used to it: Elle commence à s'y faire :tick:
    she's used to it: Elle s'y est habituée :cross: Elle y est habituée
    Les signifiactions sont proches mais pas totalement identiques.
    Elle s'y est habituée would be : she (has) got used to it.

    I would say: Jill has been going to school for a few weeks now; she is finally getting used to it
     

    kategogogo

    Senior Member
    Japanese Mandrain bilingual
    Il y a quelqu'un qui puisse moi corriger, s'il te plaît:)? J'ai envie de pratiquer 'être habitué à' et 'avoir l'habitude de'. D'avance merci:)

    C’est vrai que le système de notes est parfois injuste. La vie, elle est comme ça. Autant y être habitué dès l’école/Autant en avoir l'habitude dès l’école.
    (It's true that the grade system is unfair sometimes. But life is like that. Better get used to it at school)
     

    Seeda

    Banned
    法语 / French (FR)
    Kategogogo, konbanwa,

    Tes phrases veulent dire : Better be used to..

    Pour dire Better get used to.., il faut mettre : Autant s'y habituer..
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top